Ticket #1453 (closed defect: THERE IS NO BUG STOP REOPENING)

Opened 7 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

locker-support's fsid doesn't like lockers that aren't listable

Reported by: jdreed Owned by:
Priority: trivial Milestone: The Distant Future
Component: -- Keywords:
Cc: Fixed in version:
Upstream bug:

Description

The new implementation of fsid runs aklog -path, which mostly works, except when a locker does not have "anyuser l" bits. For example, the zlogs locker. So far, I have only encountered this when using my extra instance, which does not have a pts id, so I think this behavior is technically correct, albeit possibly confusing to the user. Perhaps locker-support should instead run whichcell if aklog -path fails? Or we could decide we don't care, and that such lockers are in fact errors if you run "fsid -a" and don't have a PTS id.

Change History

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by jdreed

  • Status changed from new to closed
  • Resolution set to THERE IS NO BUG STOP REOPENING
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.