Ticket #347 (closed defect: fixed)

Opened 12 years ago

Last modified 12 years ago

discuss configure.in uses obsolete AC_TYPE_SIGNAL

Reported by: broder Owned by:
Priority: low Milestone: The Distant Future
Component: -- Keywords:
Cc: Fixed in version:
Upstream bug:

Description

Apparently AC_TYPE_SIGNAL has been obsoleted, and any uses of RETSIGTYPE within the code base (which AC_TYPE_SIGNAL previously defined) should just be replaced with void.

(See also  http://www.gnu.org/software/autoconf/manual/html_node/Obsolete-Macros.html)

Change History

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by broder

I committed a fix for this in r24177. I'd like to also incorporate Jon's manpages from #266 before uploading a new version, but I can't get into Jon's homedir at the moment.

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by broder

  • Status changed from new to proposed

Uploaded to -proposed

comment:3 Changed 12 years ago by broder

  • Status changed from proposed to closed
  • Resolution set to fixed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.